Hornets Record Without Moussa Diabate
The Hornets are 4-5 without Moussa Diabate in 2025-26 (.444) vs 40-34 with them (.541).
Moussa Diabate injury status →Moussa Diabate injury history →
With vs Without Moussa Diabate
2025-26| With | Without | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 40-34 | 4-5 |
| Win % | .541 | .444 |
| Games | 74 | 9 |
| Points scored | 115.9 | 115.2 |
| Points allowed | 111.3 | 113.6 |
| Point differential | +4.6 | +1.7 |
| Offensive rating | 118.3 | 118.4 |
| Defensive rating | 113.0 | 117.3 |
| Net rating | +5.3 | +1.2 |
| Against the spread | 41-33 | 8-1 |
| Over/under (overs-unders) | 27-47 | 5-4 |
Who Steps Up Without Moussa Diabate
KJ Simpson5.2 → 16.0 PPG · 14.9 → 29.3 MPG
Brandon Miller19.8 → 21.8 PPG · 30.3 → 30.5 MPG
Miles Bridges16.9 → 20.6 PPG · 31.0 → 32.9 MPG
Games Without Moussa Diabate
9 games| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2026 | vs IND | W | 129-108 |
| Feb 22, 2026 | @ WAS | W | 129-112 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | vs CLE | L | 113-118 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | vs HOU | L | 101-105 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | vs ATL | W | 110-107 |
| Jan 17, 2026 | @ GSW | L | 116-136 |
| Jan 3, 2026 | @ CHI | W | 112-99 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | @ MIL | L | 121-122 |
| Dec 7, 2025 | vs DEN | L | 106-115 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Hornets record without Moussa Diabate?
The Hornets are 4-5 without Moussa Diabate in 2025-26 (.444) vs 40-34 with them (.541).
How do the Hornets play without Moussa Diabate?
Without Moussa Diabate the Hornets have a point differential of +1.7 per game, compared with +4.6 when Moussa Diabate plays.
Who steps up when Moussa Diabate is out?
The teammates who gain the most when Moussa Diabate sits: KJ Simpson (16.0 PPG without vs 5.2 with), Brandon Miller (21.8 PPG without vs 19.8 with), Miles Bridges (20.6 PPG without vs 16.9 with).
Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.