Hornets Record Without Moussa Diabate

The Hornets are 4-5 without Moussa Diabate in 2025-26 (.444) vs 40-34 with them (.541).

Moussa Diabate injury status →Moussa Diabate injury history →

With vs Without Moussa Diabate

2025-26
WithWithout
Record40-344-5
Win %.541.444
Games749
Points scored115.9115.2
Points allowed111.3113.6
Point differential+4.6+1.7
Offensive rating118.3118.4
Defensive rating113.0117.3
Net rating+5.3+1.2
Against the spread41-338-1
Over/under (overs-unders)27-475-4

Who Steps Up Without Moussa Diabate

KJ Simpson5.2 → 16.0 PPG · 14.9 → 29.3 MPG
Brandon Miller19.8 → 21.8 PPG · 30.3 → 30.5 MPG
Miles Bridges16.9 → 20.6 PPG · 31.0 → 32.9 MPG

Games Without Moussa Diabate

9 games
DateGameResultScore
Apr 3, 2026vs INDW129-108
Feb 22, 2026@ WASW129-112
Feb 20, 2026vs CLEL113-118
Feb 19, 2026vs HOUL101-105
Feb 11, 2026vs ATLW110-107
Jan 17, 2026@ GSWL116-136
Jan 3, 2026@ CHIW112-99
Jan 2, 2026@ MILL121-122
Dec 7, 2025vs DENL106-115

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Hornets record without Moussa Diabate?

The Hornets are 4-5 without Moussa Diabate in 2025-26 (.444) vs 40-34 with them (.541).

How do the Hornets play without Moussa Diabate?

Without Moussa Diabate the Hornets have a point differential of +1.7 per game, compared with +4.6 when Moussa Diabate plays.

Who steps up when Moussa Diabate is out?

The teammates who gain the most when Moussa Diabate sits: KJ Simpson (16.0 PPG without vs 5.2 with), Brandon Miller (21.8 PPG without vs 19.8 with), Miles Bridges (20.6 PPG without vs 16.9 with).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.