Cavaliers Record Without Max Strus

The Cavaliers are 43-27 without Max Strus in 2025-26 (.614) vs 17-13 with them (.567).

Max Strus injury status →Max Strus injury history →

With vs Without Max Strus

2025-26
WithWithout
Record17-1343-27
Win %.567.614
Games3070
Points scored113.3119.2
Points allowed114.1114.9
Point differential-0.8+4.3
Offensive rating121.0117.8
Defensive rating118.3113.5
Net rating+2.7+4.3
Against the spread11-1929-40-1
Over/under (overs-unders)20-1033-37

Who Steps Up Without Max Strus

Jaylon Tyson4.1 → 13.5 PPG · 12.7 → 27.9 MPG
Nae'Qwan Tomlin1.1 → 6.0 PPG · 2.9 → 16.3 MPG
Dennis Schroder5.3 → 10.8 PPG · 15.8 → 24.1 MPG

Games Without Max Strus

70 games
DateGameResultScore
Apr 6, 2026@ MEMW142-126
Mar 30, 2026@ UTAW122-113
Mar 25, 2026vs MIAL103-120
Mar 13, 2026@ DALW138-105
Mar 11, 2026@ ORLL122-128
Mar 9, 2026vs PHIW115-101
Mar 8, 2026vs BOSL98-109
Mar 3, 2026vs DETW113-109
Mar 1, 2026@ BKNW106-102
Feb 27, 2026@ DETL119-122
Feb 25, 2026@ MILL116-118
Feb 24, 2026vs NYKW109-94
Feb 22, 2026@ OKCL113-121
Feb 20, 2026@ CHAW118-113
Feb 19, 2026vs BKNW112-84
Show all 70 games
DateGameResultScore
Feb 11, 2026vs WASW138-113
Feb 9, 2026@ DENW119-117
Feb 7, 2026@ SACW132-126
Feb 4, 2026@ LACW124-91
Feb 1, 2026@ PORW130-111
Jan 30, 2026@ PHXL113-126
Jan 28, 2026vs LALW129-99
Jan 26, 2026vs ORLW114-98
Jan 24, 2026@ ORLW119-105
Jan 23, 2026vs SACW123-118
Jan 21, 2026@ CHAW94-87
Jan 19, 2026vs OKCL104-136
Jan 16, 2026@ PHIW117-115
Jan 14, 2026@ PHIW133-107
Jan 12, 2026vs UTAL112-123
Jan 10, 2026vs MINW146-134
Jan 8, 2026@ MINL122-131
Jan 6, 2026@ INDW120-116
Jan 4, 2026vs DETL110-114
Jan 2, 2026vs DENW113-108
Dec 31, 2025vs PHXW129-113
Dec 29, 2025@ SASW113-101
Dec 27, 2025@ HOUL100-117
Dec 25, 2025@ NYKL124-126
Dec 23, 2025vs NOPW141-118
Dec 22, 2025vs CHAW139-132
Dec 19, 2025vs CHIL125-136
Dec 17, 2025@ CHIL111-127
Dec 14, 2025vs CHAL111-119
Dec 12, 2025@ WASW130-126
Dec 6, 2025vs GSWL94-99
Dec 5, 2025vs SASW130-117
Dec 3, 2025vs PORL110-122
Dec 1, 2025@ INDW135-119
Nov 30, 2025vs BOSL115-117
Nov 28, 2025@ ATLL123-130
Nov 24, 2025@ TORL99-110
Nov 23, 2025vs LACW120-105
Nov 21, 2025vs INDW120-109
Nov 19, 2025vs HOUL104-114
Nov 17, 2025vs MILW118-106
Nov 15, 2025vs MEMW108-100
Nov 13, 2025vs TORL113-126
Nov 12, 2025@ MIAW130-116
Nov 10, 2025@ MIAL138-140
Nov 8, 2025vs CHIW128-122
Nov 7, 2025@ WASW148-115
Nov 5, 2025vs PHIW132-121
Nov 2, 2025vs ATLW117-109
Oct 31, 2025vs TORL101-112
Oct 29, 2025@ BOSL105-125
Oct 27, 2025@ DETW116-95
Oct 26, 2025vs MILW118-113
Oct 24, 2025@ BKNW131-124
Oct 22, 2025@ NYKL111-119

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Cavaliers record without Max Strus?

The Cavaliers are 43-27 without Max Strus in 2025-26 (.614) vs 17-13 with them (.567).

How do the Cavaliers play without Max Strus?

Without Max Strus the Cavaliers have a point differential of +4.3 per game, compared with -0.8 when Max Strus plays.

Who steps up when Max Strus is out?

The teammates who gain the most when Max Strus sits: Jaylon Tyson (13.5 PPG without vs 4.1 with), Nae'Qwan Tomlin (6.0 PPG without vs 1.1 with), Dennis Schroder (10.8 PPG without vs 5.3 with).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.