Cavaliers Record Without Max Strus
The Cavaliers are 43-27 without Max Strus in 2025-26 (.614) vs 17-13 with them (.567).
With vs Without Max Strus
2025-26| With | Without | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 17-13 | 43-27 |
| Win % | .567 | .614 |
| Games | 30 | 70 |
| Points scored | 113.3 | 119.2 |
| Points allowed | 114.1 | 114.9 |
| Point differential | -0.8 | +4.3 |
| Offensive rating | 121.0 | 117.8 |
| Defensive rating | 118.3 | 113.5 |
| Net rating | +2.7 | +4.3 |
| Against the spread | 11-19 | 29-40-1 |
| Over/under (overs-unders) | 20-10 | 33-37 |
Who Steps Up Without Max Strus
Jaylon Tyson4.1 → 13.5 PPG · 12.7 → 27.9 MPG
Nae'Qwan Tomlin1.1 → 6.0 PPG · 2.9 → 16.3 MPG
Dennis Schroder5.3 → 10.8 PPG · 15.8 → 24.1 MPG
Games Without Max Strus
70 games| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2026 | @ MEM | W | 142-126 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | @ UTA | W | 122-113 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | vs MIA | L | 103-120 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | @ DAL | W | 138-105 |
| Mar 11, 2026 | @ ORL | L | 122-128 |
| Mar 9, 2026 | vs PHI | W | 115-101 |
| Mar 8, 2026 | vs BOS | L | 98-109 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | vs DET | W | 113-109 |
| Mar 1, 2026 | @ BKN | W | 106-102 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | @ DET | L | 119-122 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | @ MIL | L | 116-118 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | vs NYK | W | 109-94 |
| Feb 22, 2026 | @ OKC | L | 113-121 |
| Feb 20, 2026 | @ CHA | W | 118-113 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | vs BKN | W | 112-84 |
Show all 70 games
| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 11, 2026 | vs WAS | W | 138-113 |
| Feb 9, 2026 | @ DEN | W | 119-117 |
| Feb 7, 2026 | @ SAC | W | 132-126 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | @ LAC | W | 124-91 |
| Feb 1, 2026 | @ POR | W | 130-111 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | @ PHX | L | 113-126 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | vs LAL | W | 129-99 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | vs ORL | W | 114-98 |
| Jan 24, 2026 | @ ORL | W | 119-105 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | vs SAC | W | 123-118 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | @ CHA | W | 94-87 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | vs OKC | L | 104-136 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | @ PHI | W | 117-115 |
| Jan 14, 2026 | @ PHI | W | 133-107 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | vs UTA | L | 112-123 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | vs MIN | W | 146-134 |
| Jan 8, 2026 | @ MIN | L | 122-131 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | @ IND | W | 120-116 |
| Jan 4, 2026 | vs DET | L | 110-114 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | vs DEN | W | 113-108 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | vs PHX | W | 129-113 |
| Dec 29, 2025 | @ SAS | W | 113-101 |
| Dec 27, 2025 | @ HOU | L | 100-117 |
| Dec 25, 2025 | @ NYK | L | 124-126 |
| Dec 23, 2025 | vs NOP | W | 141-118 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | vs CHA | W | 139-132 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | vs CHI | L | 125-136 |
| Dec 17, 2025 | @ CHI | L | 111-127 |
| Dec 14, 2025 | vs CHA | L | 111-119 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | @ WAS | W | 130-126 |
| Dec 6, 2025 | vs GSW | L | 94-99 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | vs SAS | W | 130-117 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | vs POR | L | 110-122 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | @ IND | W | 135-119 |
| Nov 30, 2025 | vs BOS | L | 115-117 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | @ ATL | L | 123-130 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | @ TOR | L | 99-110 |
| Nov 23, 2025 | vs LAC | W | 120-105 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | vs IND | W | 120-109 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | vs HOU | L | 104-114 |
| Nov 17, 2025 | vs MIL | W | 118-106 |
| Nov 15, 2025 | vs MEM | W | 108-100 |
| Nov 13, 2025 | vs TOR | L | 113-126 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | @ MIA | W | 130-116 |
| Nov 10, 2025 | @ MIA | L | 138-140 |
| Nov 8, 2025 | vs CHI | W | 128-122 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | @ WAS | W | 148-115 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | vs PHI | W | 132-121 |
| Nov 2, 2025 | vs ATL | W | 117-109 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | vs TOR | L | 101-112 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | @ BOS | L | 105-125 |
| Oct 27, 2025 | @ DET | W | 116-95 |
| Oct 26, 2025 | vs MIL | W | 118-113 |
| Oct 24, 2025 | @ BKN | W | 131-124 |
| Oct 22, 2025 | @ NYK | L | 111-119 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Cavaliers record without Max Strus?
The Cavaliers are 43-27 without Max Strus in 2025-26 (.614) vs 17-13 with them (.567).
How do the Cavaliers play without Max Strus?
Without Max Strus the Cavaliers have a point differential of +4.3 per game, compared with -0.8 when Max Strus plays.
Who steps up when Max Strus is out?
The teammates who gain the most when Max Strus sits: Jaylon Tyson (13.5 PPG without vs 4.1 with), Nae'Qwan Tomlin (6.0 PPG without vs 1.1 with), Dennis Schroder (10.8 PPG without vs 5.3 with).
Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.