Rockets Record Without Amen Thompson
The Rockets are 3-0 without Amen Thompson in 2025-26 (1.000) vs 51-34 with them (.600).
With vs Without Amen Thompson
2025-26| With | Without | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 51-34 | 3-0 |
| Win % | .600 | 1.000 |
| Games | 85 | 3 |
| Points scored | 113.8 | 124.0 |
| Points allowed | 109.7 | 101.3 |
| Point differential | +4.1 | +22.7 |
| Offensive rating | 117.3 | 125.6 |
| Defensive rating | 112.6 | 102.5 |
| Net rating | +4.7 | +23.2 |
| Against the spread | 35-50 | 3-0 |
| Over/under (overs-unders) | 38-47 | 3-0 |
Who Steps Up Without Amen Thompson
Reed Sheppard13.2 → 22.0 PPG · 26.6 → 32.1 MPG
Tari Eason10.6 → 17.0 PPG · 26.5 → 27.6 MPG
JD Davison1.9 → 5.0 PPG · 6.4 → 11.7 MPG
Games Without Amen Thompson
3 games| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12, 2026 | vs MEM | W | 132-101 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | vs SAC | W | 128-97 |
| Feb 7, 2026 | @ OKC | W | 112-106 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Rockets record without Amen Thompson?
The Rockets are 3-0 without Amen Thompson in 2025-26 (1.000) vs 51-34 with them (.600).
How do the Rockets play without Amen Thompson?
Without Amen Thompson the Rockets have a point differential of +22.7 per game, compared with +4.1 when Amen Thompson plays.
Who steps up when Amen Thompson is out?
The teammates who gain the most when Amen Thompson sits: Reed Sheppard (22.0 PPG without vs 13.2 with), Tari Eason (17.0 PPG without vs 10.6 with), JD Davison (5.0 PPG without vs 1.9 with).
Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.