Rockets Record Without Amen Thompson

The Rockets are 3-0 without Amen Thompson in 2025-26 (1.000) vs 51-34 with them (.600).

Amen Thompson injury status →Amen Thompson injury history →

With vs Without Amen Thompson

2025-26
WithWithout
Record51-343-0
Win %.6001.000
Games853
Points scored113.8124.0
Points allowed109.7101.3
Point differential+4.1+22.7
Offensive rating117.3125.6
Defensive rating112.6102.5
Net rating+4.7+23.2
Against the spread35-503-0
Over/under (overs-unders)38-473-0

Who Steps Up Without Amen Thompson

Reed Sheppard13.2 → 22.0 PPG · 26.6 → 32.1 MPG
Tari Eason10.6 → 17.0 PPG · 26.5 → 27.6 MPG
JD Davison1.9 → 5.0 PPG · 6.4 → 11.7 MPG

Games Without Amen Thompson

3 games
DateGameResultScore
Apr 12, 2026vs MEMW132-101
Feb 25, 2026vs SACW128-97
Feb 7, 2026@ OKCW112-106

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Rockets record without Amen Thompson?

The Rockets are 3-0 without Amen Thompson in 2025-26 (1.000) vs 51-34 with them (.600).

How do the Rockets play without Amen Thompson?

Without Amen Thompson the Rockets have a point differential of +22.7 per game, compared with +4.1 when Amen Thompson plays.

Who steps up when Amen Thompson is out?

The teammates who gain the most when Amen Thompson sits: Reed Sheppard (22.0 PPG without vs 13.2 with), Tari Eason (17.0 PPG without vs 10.6 with), JD Davison (5.0 PPG without vs 1.9 with).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.