Heat Record Without Dru Smith

The Heat are 5-8 without Dru Smith in 2025-26 (.385) vs 38-32 with them (.543).

Dru Smith injury status →Dru Smith injury history →

With vs Without Dru Smith

2025-26
WithWithout
Record38-325-8
Win %.543.385
Games7013
Points scored120.8121.8
Points allowed117.9122.5
Point differential+2.9-0.8
Offensive rating115.3118.0
Defensive rating112.9118.6
Net rating+2.4-0.6
Against the spread41-28-16-7
Over/under (overs-unders)38-3210-3

Who Steps Up Without Dru Smith

Nikola Jovic7.3 → 8.0 PPG · 17.1 → 19.3 MPG
Kel'el Ware11.3 → 9.4 PPG · 22.4 → 22.9 MPG
Pelle Larsson11.4 → 10.2 PPG · 26.0 → 27.9 MPG

Games Without Dru Smith

13 games
DateGameResultScore
Apr 14, 2026@ CHAL126-127
Apr 12, 2026vs ATLW143-117
Apr 10, 2026@ WASW140-117
Apr 9, 2026@ TORL114-128
Apr 7, 2026@ TORL95-121
Mar 29, 2026@ INDL118-135
Mar 27, 2026@ CLEL128-149
Mar 25, 2026@ CLEW120-103
Mar 23, 2026vs SASL111-136
Mar 14, 2026vs ORLL117-121
Mar 3, 2026vs BKNW124-98
Feb 26, 2026@ PHIL117-124
Jan 20, 2026@ SACW130-117

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Heat record without Dru Smith?

The Heat are 5-8 without Dru Smith in 2025-26 (.385) vs 38-32 with them (.543).

How do the Heat play without Dru Smith?

Without Dru Smith the Heat have a point differential of -0.8 per game, compared with +2.9 when Dru Smith plays.

Who steps up when Dru Smith is out?

The teammates who gain the most when Dru Smith sits: Nikola Jovic (8.0 PPG without vs 7.3 with), Kel'el Ware (9.4 PPG without vs 11.3 with), Pelle Larsson (10.2 PPG without vs 11.4 with).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.