Heat Record Without Dru Smith
The Heat are 5-8 without Dru Smith in 2025-26 (.385) vs 38-32 with them (.543).
With vs Without Dru Smith
2025-26| With | Without | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 38-32 | 5-8 |
| Win % | .543 | .385 |
| Games | 70 | 13 |
| Points scored | 120.8 | 121.8 |
| Points allowed | 117.9 | 122.5 |
| Point differential | +2.9 | -0.8 |
| Offensive rating | 115.3 | 118.0 |
| Defensive rating | 112.9 | 118.6 |
| Net rating | +2.4 | -0.6 |
| Against the spread | 41-28-1 | 6-7 |
| Over/under (overs-unders) | 38-32 | 10-3 |
Who Steps Up Without Dru Smith
Nikola Jovic7.3 → 8.0 PPG · 17.1 → 19.3 MPG
Kel'el Ware11.3 → 9.4 PPG · 22.4 → 22.9 MPG
Pelle Larsson11.4 → 10.2 PPG · 26.0 → 27.9 MPG
Games Without Dru Smith
13 games| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 14, 2026 | @ CHA | L | 126-127 |
| Apr 12, 2026 | vs ATL | W | 143-117 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | @ WAS | W | 140-117 |
| Apr 9, 2026 | @ TOR | L | 114-128 |
| Apr 7, 2026 | @ TOR | L | 95-121 |
| Mar 29, 2026 | @ IND | L | 118-135 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | @ CLE | L | 128-149 |
| Mar 25, 2026 | @ CLE | W | 120-103 |
| Mar 23, 2026 | vs SAS | L | 111-136 |
| Mar 14, 2026 | vs ORL | L | 117-121 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | vs BKN | W | 124-98 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | @ PHI | L | 117-124 |
| Jan 20, 2026 | @ SAC | W | 130-117 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Heat record without Dru Smith?
The Heat are 5-8 without Dru Smith in 2025-26 (.385) vs 38-32 with them (.543).
How do the Heat play without Dru Smith?
Without Dru Smith the Heat have a point differential of -0.8 per game, compared with +2.9 when Dru Smith plays.
Who steps up when Dru Smith is out?
The teammates who gain the most when Dru Smith sits: Nikola Jovic (8.0 PPG without vs 7.3 with), Kel'el Ware (9.4 PPG without vs 11.3 with), Pelle Larsson (10.2 PPG without vs 11.4 with).
Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.