Celtics Record Without Jayson Tatum
The Celtics are 43-24 without Jayson Tatum in 2025-26 (.642) vs 16-6 with them (.727).
With vs Without Jayson Tatum
2025-26| With | Without | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 16-6 | 43-24 |
| Win % | .727 | .642 |
| Games | 22 | 67 |
| Points scored | 114.0 | 114.3 |
| Points allowed | 105.5 | 107.4 |
| Point differential | +8.5 | +6.9 |
| Offensive rating | 121.7 | 119.6 |
| Defensive rating | 111.3 | 111.8 |
| Net rating | +10.4 | +7.8 |
| Against the spread | 12-10 | 39-27-1 |
| Over/under (overs-unders) | 8-14 | 24-43 |
Who Steps Up Without Jayson Tatum
Derrick White12.1 → 17.5 PPG · 33.5 → 34.5 MPG
Nikola Vucevic5.3 → 11.4 PPG · 16.5 → 23.4 MPG
Hugo Gonzalez1.4 → 4.2 PPG · 8.3 → 15.8 MPG
Games Without Jayson Tatum
67 games| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2, 2026 | vs PHI | L | 100-109 |
| Apr 12, 2026 | vs ORL | W | 113-108 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | vs NOP | W | 144-118 |
| Mar 30, 2026 | @ ATL | L | 102-112 |
| Mar 12, 2026 | @ OKC | L | 102-104 |
| Mar 4, 2026 | vs CHA | L | 89-118 |
| Mar 2, 2026 | @ MIL | W | 108-81 |
| Mar 1, 2026 | vs PHI | W | 114-98 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | vs BKN | W | 148-111 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | @ DEN | L | 84-103 |
| Feb 24, 2026 | @ PHX | W | 97-81 |
| Feb 22, 2026 | @ LAL | W | 111-89 |
| Feb 19, 2026 | @ GSW | W | 121-110 |
| Feb 11, 2026 | vs CHI | W | 124-105 |
| Feb 8, 2026 | vs NYK | L | 89-111 |
Show all 67 games
| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 6, 2026 | vs MIA | W | 98-96 |
| Feb 4, 2026 | @ HOU | W | 114-93 |
| Feb 3, 2026 | @ DAL | W | 110-100 |
| Feb 1, 2026 | vs MIL | W | 107-79 |
| Jan 30, 2026 | vs SAC | W | 112-93 |
| Jan 28, 2026 | vs ATL | L | 106-117 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | vs POR | W | 102-94 |
| Jan 24, 2026 | @ CHI | L | 111-114 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | @ BKN | W | 130-126 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | vs IND | W | 119-104 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | @ DET | L | 103-104 |
| Jan 17, 2026 | @ ATL | W | 132-106 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | @ MIA | W | 119-114 |
| Jan 12, 2026 | @ IND | L | 96-98 |
| Jan 10, 2026 | vs SAS | L | 95-100 |
| Jan 9, 2026 | vs TOR | W | 125-117 |
| Jan 7, 2026 | vs DEN | L | 110-114 |
| Jan 5, 2026 | vs CHI | W | 115-101 |
| Jan 3, 2026 | @ LAC | W | 146-115 |
| Jan 1, 2026 | @ SAC | W | 120-106 |
| Dec 30, 2025 | @ UTA | W | 129-119 |
| Dec 28, 2025 | @ POR | L | 108-114 |
| Dec 26, 2025 | @ IND | W | 140-122 |
| Dec 22, 2025 | vs IND | W | 103-95 |
| Dec 20, 2025 | @ TOR | W | 112-96 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | vs MIA | W | 129-116 |
| Dec 15, 2025 | vs DET | L | 105-112 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | @ MIL | L | 101-116 |
| Dec 7, 2025 | @ TOR | W | 121-113 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | vs LAL | W | 126-105 |
| Dec 4, 2025 | @ WAS | W | 146-101 |
| Dec 2, 2025 | vs NYK | W | 123-117 |
| Nov 30, 2025 | @ CLE | W | 117-115 |
| Nov 29, 2025 | @ MIN | L | 115-119 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | vs DET | W | 117-114 |
| Nov 23, 2025 | vs ORL | W | 138-129 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | vs BKN | L | 105-113 |
| Nov 18, 2025 | @ BKN | W | 113-99 |
| Nov 16, 2025 | vs LAC | W | 121-118 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | vs MEM | W | 131-95 |
| Nov 11, 2025 | @ PHI | L | 100-102 |
| Nov 9, 2025 | @ ORL | W | 111-107 |
| Nov 7, 2025 | @ ORL | L | 110-123 |
| Nov 5, 2025 | vs WAS | W | 136-107 |
| Nov 3, 2025 | vs UTA | L | 103-105 |
| Nov 1, 2025 | vs HOU | L | 101-128 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | @ PHI | W | 109-108 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | vs CLE | W | 125-105 |
| Oct 27, 2025 | @ NOP | W | 122-90 |
| Oct 26, 2025 | @ DET | L | 113-119 |
| Oct 24, 2025 | @ NYK | L | 95-105 |
| Oct 22, 2025 | vs PHI | L | 116-117 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Celtics record without Jayson Tatum?
The Celtics are 43-24 without Jayson Tatum in 2025-26 (.642) vs 16-6 with them (.727).
How do the Celtics play without Jayson Tatum?
Without Jayson Tatum the Celtics have a point differential of +6.9 per game, compared with +8.5 when Jayson Tatum plays.
Who steps up when Jayson Tatum is out?
The teammates who gain the most when Jayson Tatum sits: Derrick White (17.5 PPG without vs 12.1 with), Nikola Vucevic (11.4 PPG without vs 5.3 with), Hugo Gonzalez (4.2 PPG without vs 1.4 with).
Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.