Mavericks Record Without Dwight Powell

The Mavericks are 8-12 without Dwight Powell in 2025-26 (.400) vs 18-43 with them (.295).

Dwight Powell injury status →Dwight Powell injury history →

With vs Without Dwight Powell

2025-26
WithWithout
Record18-438-12
Win %.295.400
Games6120
Points scored112.9118.2
Points allowed119.1121.3
Point differential-6.2-3.1
Offensive rating109.8111.0
Defensive rating115.6114.3
Net rating-5.9-3.3
Against the spread26-359-10-1
Over/under (overs-unders)28-339-11

Who Steps Up Without Dwight Powell

Tyus Jones2.7 → 7.5 PPG · 15.9 → 18.9 MPG
D'Angelo Russell9.4 → 12.1 PPG · 18.0 → 21.9 MPG
Anthony Davis19.4 → 21.3 PPG · 28.7 → 33.8 MPG

Games Without Dwight Powell

20 games
DateGameResultScore
Apr 5, 2026vs LALW134-128
Mar 23, 2026vs GSWL131-137
Mar 21, 2026vs LACL131-138
Mar 10, 2026@ ATLL112-124
Feb 22, 2026@ INDW134-130
Feb 20, 2026@ MINL111-122
Jan 8, 2026@ UTAL114-116
Jan 6, 2026@ SACW100-98
Jan 3, 2026vs HOUW110-104
Jan 1, 2026vs PHIL108-123
Dec 25, 2025@ GSWL116-126
Dec 23, 2025vs DENW131-130
Dec 22, 2025@ NOPL113-119
Dec 20, 2025@ PHIL114-121
Dec 18, 2025vs DETW116-114
Show all 20 games
DateGameResultScore
Nov 21, 2025vs NOPW118-115
Nov 19, 2025vs NYKL111-113
Nov 16, 2025vs PORW138-133
Nov 14, 2025vs LACL127-133
Oct 27, 2025vs OKCL94-101

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Mavericks record without Dwight Powell?

The Mavericks are 8-12 without Dwight Powell in 2025-26 (.400) vs 18-43 with them (.295).

How do the Mavericks play without Dwight Powell?

Without Dwight Powell the Mavericks have a point differential of -3.1 per game, compared with -6.2 when Dwight Powell plays.

Who steps up when Dwight Powell is out?

The teammates who gain the most when Dwight Powell sits: Tyus Jones (7.5 PPG without vs 2.7 with), D'Angelo Russell (12.1 PPG without vs 9.4 with), Anthony Davis (21.3 PPG without vs 19.4 with).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.