Cavaliers Record Without Donovan Mitchell

The Cavaliers are 7-5 without Donovan Mitchell in 2025-26 (.583) vs 53-35 with them (.602).

Donovan Mitchell injury status →Donovan Mitchell injury history →

With vs Without Donovan Mitchell

2025-26
WithWithout
Record53-357-5
Win %.602.583
Games8812
Points scored117.3118.3
Points allowed114.3117.3
Point differential+3.1+0.9
Offensive rating118.6116.4
Defensive rating113.9115.6
Net rating+4.7+0.8
Against the spread35-52-15-7
Over/under (overs-unders)47-416-6

Who Steps Up Without Donovan Mitchell

Darius Garland16.8 → 32.0 PPG · 30.2 → 33.1 MPG
Tyrese Proctor4.0 → 9.0 PPG · 8.7 → 20.6 MPG
Dennis Schroder6.1 → 14.8 PPG · 17.2 → 28.4 MPG

Games Without Donovan Mitchell

12 games
DateGameResultScore
Apr 12, 2026vs WASW130-117
Apr 10, 2026@ ATLL102-124
Apr 6, 2026@ MEMW142-126
Mar 19, 2026@ CHIW115-110
Mar 3, 2026vs DETW113-109
Mar 1, 2026@ BKNW106-102
Feb 27, 2026@ DETL119-122
Feb 25, 2026@ MILL116-118
Jan 6, 2026@ INDW120-116
Dec 19, 2025vs CHIL125-136
Nov 12, 2025@ MIAW130-116
Oct 31, 2025vs TORL101-112

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Cavaliers record without Donovan Mitchell?

The Cavaliers are 7-5 without Donovan Mitchell in 2025-26 (.583) vs 53-35 with them (.602).

How do the Cavaliers play without Donovan Mitchell?

Without Donovan Mitchell the Cavaliers have a point differential of +0.9 per game, compared with +3.1 when Donovan Mitchell plays.

Who steps up when Donovan Mitchell is out?

The teammates who gain the most when Donovan Mitchell sits: Darius Garland (32.0 PPG without vs 16.8 with), Tyrese Proctor (9.0 PPG without vs 4.0 with), Dennis Schroder (14.8 PPG without vs 6.1 with).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.