Cavaliers Record Without Donovan Mitchell
The Cavaliers are 7-5 without Donovan Mitchell in 2025-26 (.583) vs 53-35 with them (.602).
Donovan Mitchell injury status →Donovan Mitchell injury history →
With vs Without Donovan Mitchell
2025-26| With | Without | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 53-35 | 7-5 |
| Win % | .602 | .583 |
| Games | 88 | 12 |
| Points scored | 117.3 | 118.3 |
| Points allowed | 114.3 | 117.3 |
| Point differential | +3.1 | +0.9 |
| Offensive rating | 118.6 | 116.4 |
| Defensive rating | 113.9 | 115.6 |
| Net rating | +4.7 | +0.8 |
| Against the spread | 35-52-1 | 5-7 |
| Over/under (overs-unders) | 47-41 | 6-6 |
Who Steps Up Without Donovan Mitchell
Darius Garland16.8 → 32.0 PPG · 30.2 → 33.1 MPG
Tyrese Proctor4.0 → 9.0 PPG · 8.7 → 20.6 MPG
Dennis Schroder6.1 → 14.8 PPG · 17.2 → 28.4 MPG
Games Without Donovan Mitchell
12 games| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 12, 2026 | vs WAS | W | 130-117 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | @ ATL | L | 102-124 |
| Apr 6, 2026 | @ MEM | W | 142-126 |
| Mar 19, 2026 | @ CHI | W | 115-110 |
| Mar 3, 2026 | vs DET | W | 113-109 |
| Mar 1, 2026 | @ BKN | W | 106-102 |
| Feb 27, 2026 | @ DET | L | 119-122 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | @ MIL | L | 116-118 |
| Jan 6, 2026 | @ IND | W | 120-116 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | vs CHI | L | 125-136 |
| Nov 12, 2025 | @ MIA | W | 130-116 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | vs TOR | L | 101-112 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Cavaliers record without Donovan Mitchell?
The Cavaliers are 7-5 without Donovan Mitchell in 2025-26 (.583) vs 53-35 with them (.602).
How do the Cavaliers play without Donovan Mitchell?
Without Donovan Mitchell the Cavaliers have a point differential of +0.9 per game, compared with +3.1 when Donovan Mitchell plays.
Who steps up when Donovan Mitchell is out?
The teammates who gain the most when Donovan Mitchell sits: Darius Garland (32.0 PPG without vs 16.8 with), Tyrese Proctor (9.0 PPG without vs 4.0 with), Dennis Schroder (14.8 PPG without vs 6.1 with).
Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.