Cavaliers Record Without Sam Merrill

The Cavaliers are 15-16 without Sam Merrill in 2025-26 (.484) vs 45-24 with them (.652).

Sam Merrill injury status →Sam Merrill injury history →

With vs Without Sam Merrill

2025-26
WithWithout
Record45-2415-16
Win %.652.484
Games6931
Points scored118.7114.5
Points allowed114.2115.5
Point differential+4.5-1.0
Offensive rating120.6114.3
Defensive rating113.7115.0
Net rating+6.9-0.7
Against the spread30-38-110-21
Over/under (overs-unders)42-2711-20

Who Steps Up Without Sam Merrill

Jaylon Tyson9.4 → 16.0 PPG · 21.5 → 30.4 MPG
Nae'Qwan Tomlin4.2 → 7.1 PPG · 11.7 → 18.9 MPG
Darius Garland17.9 → 18.1 PPG · 29.3 → 32.0 MPG

Games Without Sam Merrill

31 games
DateGameResultScore
May 7, 2026@ DETL97-107
Apr 12, 2026vs WASW130-117
Apr 10, 2026@ ATLL102-124
Apr 5, 2026vs INDW117-108
Mar 31, 2026@ LALL113-127
Mar 15, 2026vs DALL120-130
Mar 13, 2026@ DALW138-105
Jan 26, 2026vs ORLW114-98
Jan 24, 2026@ ORLW119-105
Jan 23, 2026vs SACW123-118
Jan 21, 2026@ CHAW94-87
Jan 19, 2026vs OKCL104-136
Jan 16, 2026@ PHIW117-115
Jan 2, 2026vs DENW113-108
Dec 19, 2025vs CHIL125-136
Show all 31 games
DateGameResultScore
Dec 17, 2025@ CHIL111-127
Dec 14, 2025vs CHAL111-119
Dec 12, 2025@ WASW130-126
Dec 6, 2025vs GSWL94-99
Dec 5, 2025vs SASW130-117
Dec 3, 2025vs PORL110-122
Dec 1, 2025@ INDW135-119
Nov 30, 2025vs BOSL115-117
Nov 28, 2025@ ATLL123-130
Nov 24, 2025@ TORL99-110
Nov 23, 2025vs LACW120-105
Nov 21, 2025vs INDW120-109
Nov 19, 2025vs HOUL104-114
Nov 2, 2025vs ATLW117-109
Oct 31, 2025vs TORL101-112
Oct 29, 2025@ BOSL105-125

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Cavaliers record without Sam Merrill?

The Cavaliers are 15-16 without Sam Merrill in 2025-26 (.484) vs 45-24 with them (.652).

How do the Cavaliers play without Sam Merrill?

Without Sam Merrill the Cavaliers have a point differential of -1.0 per game, compared with +4.5 when Sam Merrill plays.

Who steps up when Sam Merrill is out?

The teammates who gain the most when Sam Merrill sits: Jaylon Tyson (16.0 PPG without vs 9.4 with), Nae'Qwan Tomlin (7.1 PPG without vs 4.2 with), Darius Garland (18.1 PPG without vs 17.9 with).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.