Cavaliers Record Without Sam Merrill
The Cavaliers are 15-16 without Sam Merrill in 2025-26 (.484) vs 45-24 with them (.652).
With vs Without Sam Merrill
2025-26| With | Without | |
|---|---|---|
| Record | 45-24 | 15-16 |
| Win % | .652 | .484 |
| Games | 69 | 31 |
| Points scored | 118.7 | 114.5 |
| Points allowed | 114.2 | 115.5 |
| Point differential | +4.5 | -1.0 |
| Offensive rating | 120.6 | 114.3 |
| Defensive rating | 113.7 | 115.0 |
| Net rating | +6.9 | -0.7 |
| Against the spread | 30-38-1 | 10-21 |
| Over/under (overs-unders) | 42-27 | 11-20 |
Who Steps Up Without Sam Merrill
Jaylon Tyson9.4 → 16.0 PPG · 21.5 → 30.4 MPG
Nae'Qwan Tomlin4.2 → 7.1 PPG · 11.7 → 18.9 MPG
Darius Garland17.9 → 18.1 PPG · 29.3 → 32.0 MPG
Games Without Sam Merrill
31 games| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | @ DET | L | 97-107 |
| Apr 12, 2026 | vs WAS | W | 130-117 |
| Apr 10, 2026 | @ ATL | L | 102-124 |
| Apr 5, 2026 | vs IND | W | 117-108 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | @ LAL | L | 113-127 |
| Mar 15, 2026 | vs DAL | L | 120-130 |
| Mar 13, 2026 | @ DAL | W | 138-105 |
| Jan 26, 2026 | vs ORL | W | 114-98 |
| Jan 24, 2026 | @ ORL | W | 119-105 |
| Jan 23, 2026 | vs SAC | W | 123-118 |
| Jan 21, 2026 | @ CHA | W | 94-87 |
| Jan 19, 2026 | vs OKC | L | 104-136 |
| Jan 16, 2026 | @ PHI | W | 117-115 |
| Jan 2, 2026 | vs DEN | W | 113-108 |
| Dec 19, 2025 | vs CHI | L | 125-136 |
Show all 31 games
| Date | Game | Result | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 17, 2025 | @ CHI | L | 111-127 |
| Dec 14, 2025 | vs CHA | L | 111-119 |
| Dec 12, 2025 | @ WAS | W | 130-126 |
| Dec 6, 2025 | vs GSW | L | 94-99 |
| Dec 5, 2025 | vs SAS | W | 130-117 |
| Dec 3, 2025 | vs POR | L | 110-122 |
| Dec 1, 2025 | @ IND | W | 135-119 |
| Nov 30, 2025 | vs BOS | L | 115-117 |
| Nov 28, 2025 | @ ATL | L | 123-130 |
| Nov 24, 2025 | @ TOR | L | 99-110 |
| Nov 23, 2025 | vs LAC | W | 120-105 |
| Nov 21, 2025 | vs IND | W | 120-109 |
| Nov 19, 2025 | vs HOU | L | 104-114 |
| Nov 2, 2025 | vs ATL | W | 117-109 |
| Oct 31, 2025 | vs TOR | L | 101-112 |
| Oct 29, 2025 | @ BOS | L | 105-125 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Cavaliers record without Sam Merrill?
The Cavaliers are 15-16 without Sam Merrill in 2025-26 (.484) vs 45-24 with them (.652).
How do the Cavaliers play without Sam Merrill?
Without Sam Merrill the Cavaliers have a point differential of -1.0 per game, compared with +4.5 when Sam Merrill plays.
Who steps up when Sam Merrill is out?
The teammates who gain the most when Sam Merrill sits: Jaylon Tyson (16.0 PPG without vs 9.4 with), Nae'Qwan Tomlin (7.1 PPG without vs 4.2 with), Darius Garland (18.1 PPG without vs 17.9 with).
Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.