Most Games Missed in the NBA (2025-26)

Steven Adams leads this list with 48 games missed with an injury designation in 2025-26. Ranked by games missed while listed on the official NBA injury report.

Games Missed Leaderboard

Top 50
#PlayerInjuryOther% of gamesPPG
1Steven AdamsHOU48854.5%5.8
2Jimmy ButlerGSW40647.6%20.0
3Ja MorantMEM402150%19.2
4Jalen WilliamsOKC401941.7%16.7
5Cam WhitmoreWAS402148.8%9.2
6Santi AldamaMEM38147.5%14.0
7PJ HallCHA351153.8%4.5
8RayJ DennisATL351254.7%4.3
9Liam McNeeleyCHA341741%4.2
10Emanuel MillerCHI344341.5%3.0
11Johni BroomePHI344736.2%1.3
12D'Angelo RussellDAL332340.7%9.3
13Tyrese HaliburtonIND334940.2%0.0
14Giannis AntetokounmpoMIL321439%27.6
15Domantas SabonisSAC323039.5%15.8
16Peyton WatsonDEN32236.4%14.6
17Alex AntetokounmpoMIL324439%3.2
18Harrison IngramSAS326530.8%1.6
19Joel EmbiidPHI311833%26.4
20Zach LaVineSAC301237%19.2
21De'Andre HunterSAC30338.5%13.7
22Wendell Moore Jr.DET305831.9%1.7
23Lauri MarkkanenUTA291135.4%26.7
24Stephen CurryGSW291034.5%26.5
25Miles McBrideNYK291029.3%10.0
26Kentavious Caldwell-PopeMEM29236.3%8.6
27Johnny FurphyIND291835.4%5.1
28Shaedon SharpePOR28431.8%19.5
29Jaren Jackson Jr.UTA28236.8%19.2
30Paul GeorgePHI281729.8%17.1
31Jusuf NurkicUTA281334.1%10.9
32Isaiah StevensSAC285034.6%3.3
33Keyonte GeorgeUTA27132.9%23.6
34Ajay MitchellOKC27228.1%13.9
35Aaron GordonDEN262329.5%15.8
36Egor DeminBKN26431.7%10.3
37Franz WagnerORL252428.7%20.1
38Kevin Porter Jr.MIL251930.5%17.4
39Alex SarrWAS25930.5%16.3
40Kyshawn GeorgeWAS25930.5%14.8
41Anfernee SimonsCHI25031.3%14.3
42Moussa CisseDAL251830.9%4.5
43Scotty Pippen Jr.MEM244630%11.4
44Taurean PrinceMIL233328%9.2
45Ethan ThompsonIND232728%7.0
46Tidjane SalaunCHA232227.7%6.0
47Bobi KlintmanDET236024.5%1.8
48Isaac JonesDET235726.7%1.5
49Ty JeromeMEM224327.5%19.7
50Moses MoodyGSW22226.2%12.1

Injury = missed while listed out, doubtful, questionable or probable. Other = missed without an injury designation (coach's decision, G League, etc.).

Official injury designations tracked since January 2026. Games before then are counted as missed but may not show a reason.